LILLEHAUG, Justice.
[…] Finally, Carlson asks that we announce a new rule of law that a Minnesota landowner owes no duty of care to a child entrant if the child enters the land accompanied by a parent or guardian, no matter how foreseeable the harm. We decline Carlson's request. No Minnesota precedent supports such a blanket rule, and it would undermine not only our foreseeability jurisprudence, but also our system of comparative fault. See Minn. Stat. § 604.01, subd. 1 (2016) (stating that the court may "direct the jury to find separate special verdicts determining ... the percentage of fault attributable to each party"). Our state has rejected or significantly limited other such absolute tort doctrines that increase "the likelihood of unfairness" and has opted for a comparative fault framework that "contemplates justice for all parties." Toetschinger, 250 N.W.2d at 208, 210. See Minn. Stat. § 604.01, subd. 1 ("Contributory fault does not bar recovery... if the contributory fault was not greater than the fault of the person against whom recovery is sought"); Olson v. Hansen, 299 Minn. 39, 216 N.W.2d 124, 127-28 (1974) (discussing the limits of the assumption-of-risk doctrine); Koval v. Thompson, 272 Minn. 53, 136 N.W.2d 789, 792 (1965) (discussing the limits of the last-clear-chance and discovered-peril doctrines).